top-menu

The Treadmill Specialist
The Treadmill and Pilates Specialist

Privacy Policy

Mr Treadmill is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Mr Treadmill as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address and telephone number(s).

Collection

Mr Treadmill will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Mr Treadmill will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Mr Treadmill will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Mr Treadmill may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Mr Treadmill.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Mr Treadmill may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Mr Treadmill requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

What does Mr Treadmill do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Mr Treadmill uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

Mr Treadmill may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Mr Treadmill disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information, or seek correction of it, by contacting us.

If you believe that Mr Treadmill holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Mr Treadmill will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Mr Treadmill will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Mr Treadmill no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Mr Treadmill will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Mr Treadmill will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email enquiries@mrtreadmill.com.au.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Mr Treadmill, please contact us at enquiries@mrtreadmill.com.au or call us on 07 3868 1155.

Miscellaneous

Mr Treadmill reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Mr Treadmill website.

 

Top